BEST Annual Event (non-music)


Honorable Mention: San Diego County Fair, San Diego Beer Week, San Diego Pride, The Holiday Bowl

BEST Annual Charity Event

Art Alive

Honorable Mention: San Diego Festival of Beer, San Diego Bay Wine + Food Festival, AIDS Walk, San Diego Film Festival

BEST Art Framing

Aztec Graphics

Honorable Mention: Frame It Yourself, Ray Street Custom Framing, Art of Framing, Frame Station

BEST Art Gallery

Thumbprint Gallery

Honorable Mention: La Bodega Gallery & Studios, Chicano Art Gallery, The Studio Door, Aaron Chang Gallery

BEST Arts Event

Mission Federal ArtWalk

Honorable Mention: Barrio Art Crawl, North Park Festival of Arts, Art Around Adams, Art Alive

BEST Art School

San Diego Art Institute

Honorable Mention:: Platt College, Art Academy of San Diego, The Studio Door, Watts Atelier of the Arts

BEST Bowling Alley

East Village Tavern + Bowl

Honorable Mention:: Kearny Mesa Bowl, Mira Mesa Lanes, Parkway Bowl, Poway Fun Bowl

BEST Casino

Harrah’s Resort Southern California

Honorable Mention:: Barona Casino, Sycuan Casino, Viejas Casino, Valley View Casino

BEST Comedy Club

The American Comedy Co.

Honorable Mention: Finest City Improv, The Comedy Store, Laugh Factory, Mad House Comedy

BEST Cultural Festival

Little Italy FESTA!

Honorable Mention:: Chicano Park Day, Gator by the Bay, Latin American Festival at Bazaar del Mundo, National City Mariachi Festival

BEST Dance Studio

Culture Shock Dance Center

Honorable Mention:: San Diego Dance Center, The Movement Dance Center, Aerial Revolution, Visionary School for the Performing Arts

BEST Film Festival

San Diego Film Festival

Honorable Mention: San Diego Black Film Festival, San Diego Latino Film Festival, FilmOut San Diego, San Diego Asian Film Festival

BEST Golf Course

Torrey Pines Golf Course

Honorable Mention:: Balboa Park Golf Course, Maderas Golf Club, Colina Park Golf Course, Riverwalk Golf Course

BEST Live Theater

The Old Globe

Honorable Mention: La Jolla Playhouse, Lamb’s Players Theatre, San Diego Repertory Theater, Cygnet Theatre

BEST Local Performing Arts Group

San Diego Symphony

Honorable Mention: Malashock Dance, San Diego Gay Men’s Chorus, San Diego Civic Dance Arts, City Ballet of San Diego

BEST Movie Theater


Honorable Mention: Landmark Ken Cinema, ArcLight, Landmark Hillcrest, South Bay Drive-In Theatre

BEST Museum

Natural History Museum

Honorable Mention: Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego Museum of Art, San Diego Museum of Man, Museum of Photographic Arts

BEST Skate Park

Ocean Beach Skatepark

Honorable Mention: Ecke YMCA Skate Park, Chicano Park Skate Park, Krause Family Skatepark, Washington Street Skatepark

BEST Theatre Production

Kiss Me Kate at The Old Globe

Honorable Mention:West Side Story at Lamb’s Players, Avenue Q at Coronado Playhouse, Up Here at La Jolla Playhouse, My Fair Lady at Cygnet Theatre


See all events on Friday, Oct 21